Home
About us
Hall of Fame
News Room
How You Can Help
Fundraising
Membership
"Hoofbeats"
Photo Gallery
Sponsor Corral
Other Pastures
Contact Us
Search
   
 

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees

Montana Cowboy Hall of Fame & Western Heritage Center  
                                1860 - 1960 Inductees

Click on the underlined links below to go to each biography.

    District 1 - Daniels, Phillips, Roosevelt, Sheridan, & Valley Counties
   Legacy AwardHarrah Brothers, Valley County
    District 2 - Dawson, Garfield, McCone, Prairie, Richland, & Wibaux Counties 
   Legacy AwardMontana Bill, Fallon community
   District 3 -Carter, Custer, Fallon, Powder River, Rosebud, & Treasure Counties
   Legacy AwardChandler “Feeke” Tooke
   Living AwardGladys  Maria Venable Cain, Miles City (nominated in Living Category but deceased 1/28/11)
    District 4 - Blaine, Choteau, Hill, & Liberty Counties
   Legacy Award (two-way tie)
      Gregory “Buck” Joseph Henderson, Warrick
      Horace S. Raty, Great Falls
    District 5 - Cascade, Glacier, Pondera, Teton, & Toole Counties
   Legacy AwardBrother Van – William Van Orsdel, Fort Benton
    District 6 - Fergus, Golden Valley, Judith Basin, Musselshell, Petroleum, & Wheatland Counties
   Legacy AwardJames “Jimmy” W. Kaaro, Lewistown
   Living AwardMildred “Mickey” Styer, Roy
District 7 - Big Horn, Carbon, Stillwater, Sweet Grass, & Yellowstone Counties
   Legacy AwardCyrus B. Mendenhall, Springdale
   Living AwardDr. Barney Old Coyote, Jr. – Ti loska sh wi (White Bison Calf), Crow Reservation
District 8 - Broadwater, Jefferson, & Lewis and Clark Counties
   Legacy Award (two-way tie)
      Harland J. Herrin, Wolf Creek
      Brian D. O’Connell, Helena
   Living AwardStephen Woodrow Mosher, Augusta
District 9 - Gallatin, Meagher, & Park Counties
   Legacy AwardJohnny Flowers, Big Timber
District 10 - Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, & Sanders Counties
   Living AwardFay Haynes, Pablo
District 11 - Mineral, Missoula, & Ravalli Counties
   Legacy AwardJeannette Rankin, Missoula
District 12 - Deer Lodge, Beaverhead, Silver Bow, Granite, Madison, & Powell Counties
   Legacy Award (three-way tie)
      The Brander Sisters, Violet & Margaret, Avon
      Charles Frederich Meine, Dillon
      Theodore “Ted” Henry Parini, Butte
   Living AwardBenny Reynolds, Twin Bridges